The Vincent Wildlife Trust in wildlife research and conservation. Since its inception, the VWT has focused onthe needs of British mammals. Current work is centred on the bats, polecat, http://www.vwt.org.uk/
Extractions: About the VWT... Founded in 1975 by Vincent Weir, The Vincent Wildlife Trust (VWT) is an independent charitable body engaged in wildlife research and conservation. Since its inception, the VWT has focused on the needs of British mammals. Current work is centred on the bats, polecat, pine marten and dormouse. The VWT also manages more than 40 sites in England, Wales and Ireland, most of which are bat roosts. Home More about the VWT Research and Surveys Reserves ... Contact the VWT
Extractions: Polecats, following a drastic retraction of their range, have during the past few years begun to recolonise areas they used to inhabit. The main stronghold, for many years, has been in mid-Wales, and it is from this area that they have begun to spread eastwards into England. Cheshire is not far from the Welsh border and as a consequence, polecats have been noticed in our county for a number of years, and they seem to be increasing in number. The aims of the Polecat Project are to attempt to identify the strong/breeding colonies of polecats in Cheshire, to find out their habitat and biological requirements, to understand their interactions with other wildlife in the areas they inhabit, to study their interactions with people and the man-made environment, and to map out their distribution within the county. The Polecat ( Mustella putorius L.) This mammal, the polecat Mustella putorius L.1758, is native to Britain, the species found here being the Eastern or Western Polecat. It is not actually a cat, but is related to the weasel family, the Mustelidae. It has a long body and short legs, with dark fur, especially dark on the legs and tail. The underbody fur is pale yellow, making its body slightly lighter in appearance, especially in its winter coat.
Polecat COUNTDOWN 2002 Cheshire region Biodiversity Programme polecat (Mustela putorius) Date compiled - 1998 Date reviewed - 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Birks, J. (1993) The Return of the polecat, British wildlife. Birks, J. (1996) The Rise of the polecat, Natural World. http://www.whitwell-it.i12.com/cheshire-biodiversity/mammal-polecat.htm
Extractions: The polecat is a species "of some conservation significance" (Birks 1997). Historically, it has experienced conflict with poultry and game keeping bodies since the Middle Ages, but now enjoys legal protection from killing and trapping under Schedule 6 of The Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981). The polecat is a native British mammal, the species found in Britain being the European or Western polecat. Despite it's name, the polecat is a member of the weasel family, the Mustelidae. Up to the middle of the last century they were reported as common and widespread throughout the British mainland. The advent of game shooting and its management led to a sharp decline in the status of the polecat, reducing its population to a small isolated area of Mid Wales. Due to a decline in trapping during the 20th century, the polecat population in Britain has increased. It has become more common in Wales and now populates every Welsh county, apart from Anglesey, and is starting to recolonise border counties, including the Cheshire region where it has not lived since the 1890s. The Cheshire Wildlife Trust have been closely monitoring the population.
Polecat the Vincent wildlife Trust gave a fascinating account of his current researches into the polecat, detailing the reasons http://www.dbrc.freeserve.co.uk/html/body_polecat.html
Extractions: Written over ninety years ago, these words reflect the sad story of the decline of an attractive and distinctive predator from Derbyshire. Like so many of our rarer British species, it was due solely to the activities of man. Regarded as vermin and an undesirable pest, the polecat's downfall was brought about at the hands of the gamekeeper. It was shot and trapped in order to protect game animals such as grouse and pheasants, as well as poultry and even rabbits.
Wildlife Of Wales - Otters And Other Mammals Otters, water voles, bats and other mammals. wildlife index page wildlife index.Amphibians. Hedgehog Hedgehog. Mole Mole. polecat polecat. Brown rat Brown rat. http://www.fishing-in-wales.com/wildlife/mammals/
Untitled Brown to dark brown in fur, the European polecat Mustela putorius L. 1758 has generally a yellowish on mortality and isolation of wildlife populations. Ambio 29 163166 (Abstract) http://sciences.univ-angers.fr/ecologie/Polecat_project.html
Extractions: Mustela putorius En français Laboratoire d'Ecologie Animale Faculté des Sciences Thierry Lodé Breeding in Harriers Brown to dark brown in fur, the European polecat Mustela putorius L. 1758 has generally a yellowish patch on the face giving the impression of a bandit's mask. Polecats are bigger than weasels but exhibit an important sexual dimorphism ( = 1.75). Adult sizes vary from 350 to 450 mm (body length) and in weight 0.7 kg for females to 1.7 kg for males. M. lutreola conservation Related to the Mustelidae family (stoats, otters , badgers, skunks ) polecats are mainly nocturnal and individual animals with a home range of about 1 km . They shelter in cavities in stream banks or under tree roots. Formerly spread throughout the Western Palearctic, polecats are mainly found in woodlands, farmlands and wetlands. The species may breed once a year in May-June and after a gestation of 42 days, three or four pups are cared for by the female. Feeding mainly upon frogs, toads and bank voles, the polecats are also rat destroyers in the wild. Polecats seldom hybridise with the Steppe polecat ( M. eversmanni
Nationwide Ferret Survey Of State Wildlife Agencies Game potentially this wildlife can be hunted within specified seasons, eg Canada goose, farming, breeding, or selling", ferret, polecat, stoat or weasel, without the permission http://www.ferretnews.org/survey.htm
Extractions: Database Management: Pamela Ryan, Scientific Aid, Bird and Mammal Conservation Program. NOTE: This Internet version of the report does not include Appendix B tables. The full report is available on request from California Department of Fish and Game, Habitat Conservation Planning Branch 1416 Ninth Street, Sacramento, CA 95814. SUMMARY . In October 1996, the California Department of Fish and Game mailed a survey questionnaire to each state wildlife agency in the nation to obtain legal and natural history information regarding domestic ferrets ( Mustela putorius furo ). All state wildlife agencies, including California, were polled. The goal was to determine the concerns of each state wildlife agency and to clarify what authority and role each state wildlife agency had regarding ferrets. This was undertaken to obtain information for use by California Department of Fish and Game in assessing environmental concerns relating to proposed legalization of ferrets as pets in California. All states responded. A database was developed and survey results were tabulated to summarize the wide array of responses state agencies provided on agency authority and other legal background, ferret classification and terminology, status of ferrets owned or wild, and environmental concerns.
The Vincent Wildlife Trust a detailed report on the distribution and status of the polecat in Britain. 0)1531636441 Fax +44(0)1531 636442 (c) Copyright The Vincent wildlife Trust, 2002. http://www.vwt.org.uk/polecat.php
Extractions: Polecat The polecat ( Mustela putorius ) is of considerable conservation significance in Britain. This is particularly so because of its current recolonisation of many areas of lowland Britain from which it was trapped to extinction at the end of the 19th century. The general lack of awareness and understanding of this recovery, and the paucity of information on the status, distribution and behaviour of polecats in the recently colonised areas, prompted the VWT to initiate a number of conservation-centred studies on the species. This included looking at the relationship between wild polecats and feral ferrets. In 1999 the VWT published a detailed report on the distribution and status of the polecat in Britain.
British Wildlife Guide - Mammals, Polecat REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPAEDIA. wildlife. Mammals. Birds. Amphibians. Fish. Business Services.Investor Relations. Contact Us. NATURE. polecat. Mustela putorius. Length 4555cm. http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/wildlife/mammals_polecat.html
Extractions: REFERENCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA WILDLIFE Mammals Birds Amphibians Fish ... Fungi TOOLS Car Insurance Cheap Flights Downloads Email By Phone ... What's On TISCALI About Us Business Services Investor Relations Contact Us NATURE Polecat Mustela putorius Length 45-55cm Sometimes confused with dark forms of escaped polecat-ferret but true polecat always has appearance of dark mask on face. Body fur rather variable in colour but usually dark brown with paler flanks. Rather secretive and mainly nocturnal. Favours wooded areas. In the past, much persecuted by gamekeepers and now restricted mainly to C Scotland, border counties and C Wales.
British Wildlife Guide - Mammals Contents wildlife. Yellownecked Mouse Wood Mouse House Mouse Brown Rat Red Squirrel GreySquirrel Rabbit Brown Hare Mountain Hare Stoat Weasel polecat American Mink, http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/wildlife/mammals_contents.html
The British Wildlife Centre Mammals view them in our gallery. The polecat Was once widespread but is nowextinct in Scotland and most of England. Fortunately it is on http://www.british-wildlife.co.uk/centre/whichmammals.htm
Polecat Population Is Booming 3 November 1999 polecat population is booming By Charles Clover The polecat, ancestor of the domestic ferret, has bounced back after a decline in trapping and a recovery of the rabbit population. latest count, by the Vincent wildlife Trust, shows unexpectedly that the polecat, regarded as primarily a Welsh animal, http://www.millennium-debate.org/tel3no2.htm
Extractions: 3 November 1999 Polecat population is booming By Charles Clover The polecat, ancestor of the domestic ferret, has bounced back after a decline in trapping and a recovery of the rabbit population. It is being found in parts of England where it has not been seen for 100 years, according to a study. Victorian gamekeepers armed with guns and gin-traps extinguished the polecat from all but a small area of mid-Wales and the Welsh marches by 1915. Its recovery was hampered by myxomatosis in the 1950s, which eradicated 99 per cent of the rabbit population, its main source of food. The latest count, by the Vincent Wildlife Trust, shows unexpectedly that the polecat, regarded as primarily a Welsh animal, is now more abundant in England. The five-year study, based on examination of road casualties, also finds that the polecat, a nocturnal creature, is also significantly more numerous than previously thought, with 20,200 in England, 16,700 in Wales and 500 in Scotland. A previous population estimate by the Joint Nature Conservation Committee in 1995 put total numbers at 15,000 with only 2,500 in England. The Vincent Wildlife Trust study says that polecats have repopulated Wales and are reappearing in parts of the West Midlands where they have not been seen for a century. In Scotland, Cumbria and central southern England, new populations have been brought about by reintroductions.
The Vincent Wildlife Trust wildlife Trustss research and conservation programme focuses on British mammals. Current work is centred on the bats, polecat, http://www.vwt.org.uk/research.php
Extractions: Research and Surveys The Vincent Wildlife Trustss research and conservation programme focuses on British mammals. Current work is centred on the bats, polecat, pine marten and dormouse. Bats The VWT manages more than 40 bat roosts in England, Wales and Ireland. Species under research include the greater horseshoe, lesser horseshoe, Leisler's, Bechsteins and barbastelle bats, and list box schemes are being operated in England and Wales to increase our knowledge of the distribution of the last two species.
Polecat Although the return of the polecat to Suffolk may be perceived as a mixed blessing,it is This is an extract from the Trust's magazine 'Suffolk wildlife'. http://www.wildlifetrust.org.uk/suffolk/swt/fea/retpolecat.htm
Polecats Near Welsh Rivers And Lakes polecat (Mustela putorius). of little concern to farmers. Melvin Greyphotographed this fine young polecat specimen in West Wales. http://www.fishing-in-wales.com/wildlife/mammals/polecat.htm
Extractions: SEARCH These are the shy, wild creatures from which were derived the domesticated ferrets. Polecats are seen, albeit only very occasionally, in many parts of Wales. They can grow up to 65cm long, including a tail of up to 19cm. The polecat is a strong swimmer and quite capable of catching fish to eat; however its diet consists mainly of small mammals, reptiles and any birds. Poultry farmers used to be seriously troubled with predation by polecats, but now polecat numbers are so few that they are generally of little concern to farmers. Melvin Grey photographed this fine young polecat specimen in West Wales. Information Centre Young People Visitor Information
Cotswold Wildlife Park And Gardens european polecat mustela putorius putorious. Distribution Western Europe. Thepolecat is a native British mammal and is widespread in Western Europe. http://www.cotswoldwildlifepark.co.uk/animals/p/european-polecat.htm
Extractions: mustela putorius putorious Distribution: Western Europe Diet: Mainly rabbits (75%), but also rats, mice, birds, frogs and earthworms. The Polecat is a native British mammal and is widespread in Western Europe. It belongs to the weasel family which includes badgers, mink, otters, skunks, martens and stoats. The name 'Polecat' may be derived from the French word 'poule-chat' (chicken cat), as it was often found around hen houses. The old English name for the Polecat was 'foulmart', due to the pungent smell released from the anal-gland when frightened, this is a defense mechanism. The Ferret is a product of the domestication of wild Polecats, a process which occurred in southern Europe over 2,000 years ago. Polecats are on the increase in mainland Britain and can now be found throughout Wales, southward to the Gloucestershire/Wiltshire border and east into Oxfordshire and Northhamptonshire. A litter of 4-6 kits is born between March and May after a gestation period of 42 days.
Cotswold Wildlife Park And Gardens ringed turtle dove streptopelia risoria. red turtle dove streptopelia tranquebarica.polecat,. european polecat mustela putorius putorious. POULTRY,. http://www.cotswoldwildlifepark.co.uk/animals/p-animals.htm
Extractions: Parker, LuRay, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Counts: Video:6 Audio:10 sites:11 Black-footed Ferret U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service RM Black-footed Ferrets Ferret National Geographic - The Great Plains Streaming RAM Ferrets emerging from a burrow Ferret Lincoln Zoo MOV Ferret 'War dance' Ferret U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service RM Ferrets Up Close and Personal Video Clip Ferret U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service RM Ferrets Return to Mexico Ferret Corrie's Ferret Page Streaming RM Ferrets driking water (Note: The plug-in in the page does not work correctly; you can use our 'play video' link to get the correct URL)