e99 Online Shopping Mall

Geometry.Net - the online learning center Help  
Home  - Sports - Foxhunting (Books)

  1-20 of 84 | Next 20
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  

click price to see details     click image to enlarge     click link to go to the store

$15.85
1. The Unwritten Laws of Foxhunting
$4.00
2. Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting
$30.04
3. Foxhunting: A Celebration in Photographs
$2.50
4. Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)
$29.20
5. Foxhunting with Melvin Poe (The
$7.44
6. The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting
$21.87
7. Treasury of Foxhunting (Derrydale
 
8. Foxhunting on the Lakeland fells,
9. Foxhunting in England, Ireland,
 
10. American Foxhunting: An Anthology
$14.87
11. Foxhunting How to Watch and Listen
$7.60
12. Outfoxed: A Novel (Foxhunting
$35.47
13. The Science Of Foxhunting And
 
$125.39
14. The Great Hunts: Foxhunting Countries
$29.79
15. Foxhunting in Western Pennsylvania
 
16. FoxhuntingRecollections: A Journal
 
17. Foxhunting
 
18. Peculiar privilege: A social history
 
$146.55
19. Steeplechasing & foxhunting
 
20. Foxhunting in Dekalb County

1. The Unwritten Laws of Foxhunting - With Notes on The Use of Horn And Whistle And A List of Five Thousand Names of Hounds (History of Hunting) (History of Hunting)
by M.F.H., C.F.P. McNeill
Paperback: 52 Pages (2005-01-04)
list price: US$15.95 -- used & new: US$15.85
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 190512435X
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
The Unwritten Laws of Foxhunting - With Notes on The Use of The Horn And The Whistle And AList of Five Thousand Names of Hounds. By C.F.P. McNeill, M.F.H. Many of the earliest sportingbooks, particularly those dating back to the 1800s,are now extremely scarce and very expensive. Read Country Books are reprintingthese classic works in affordable, high quality,modern editions. These editions are republished using the original text and artwork. This extremely scarce and unusual little book was first published in London at the turn of the 19th century. Its author intended it to be of benefit. " to those with a lamentable amount of ignorance with regard to what you may do and what you may not do out hunting."Its contents remain as relevant to foxhunting today as that of yesteryear. Read Country Bookshave now re-published this book using the original text in its entirety as part of their History of Hunting series. Its 48 pages contain much pertinent advice on the following :- Etiquette of following a Fox into adjoining Country. - Etiquette of following a freshFox found in an adjoining Country. - Duty of Newcomer.- Speaking to a Huntsman. - Cub-Hunting a private matter. - Neutral Countries. - Walking Puppies. - Coming to the Meet. - Second Horsemen. - Lord Willoughby de Broke's letter on Cub-Hunting. -Moving of Cubs. - Taking Hounds Home. - Covert Owners. - Advertising Meets. - Where Hounds belong to Trustees. - Master's Resignation. - Stud Hounds and their Use. - The Horn. - The Whistle. A concluding chapter lists 5000 Names of Hounds. ... Read more


2. Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Mass Market Paperback: 384 Pages (2004-10-26)
list price: US$7.99 -- used & new: US$4.00
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0345465202
Average Customer Review: 2.5 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback–and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides a mount.

The all-important New Year’s Hunt commences amid swirling light snow. It is the last formal hunt of the season; therefore, participation is required no matter how hungover riders are from toasting the midnight before. On this momentous occasion, “Sister” Jane Arnold, master of the foxhounds, announces her new joint master and the new president of the Jefferson Hunt. And her choices will prove to be no less than shocking.

The day’s festivities are quickly marred, though, by what appears on the surface to be an unrelated tragedy. Sam Lorillard, former shining star and Harvard Law School alum, lies dead of a stab wound on a baggage cart at the old train station, surrounded by the outcasts and vagabonds who composed his social circle at the end of life. No one can remember when Sam started drinking, but the downward spiral was swift–and seemingly deadly.

Murder is followed by scandal when Sister Jane discovers dishonest hunting practices going on in a neighboring club. Unsure whether to turn a blind eye or report the infringement to the proper authority, Sister and her huntsman, Shaker Crown, decide to investigate a little further, with the help of their trusty hounds. But when they come a little too close to the staggering truth–and uncover an unforeseen connection to Lorillard’s murder–they realize they might not survive to see the next New Year’s Hunt.

Intricate, witty, and full of the varied voices of creatures both great and small, Full Cry is an astute reminder that even those with the bluest of blood still bleed red.


From the Hardcover edition. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (40)

1-0 out of 5 stars Brown's "Full Cry"
I agree wholeheartedly with another reviewer who remarked that Brown should decide if she's going to sermonize or write a mystery.I think she has decided....she's sermonizing.This book wasn't even remotely interesting.A minor mystery was deeply embedded in all Brown's preaching.If you aren't paying attention, it'll slip right past you.
...And I made the mistake of getting "The Hounds and the Fury" at the same time I got "Full Cry."I'm not looking forward to it.

5-0 out of 5 stars Good Read!
I have been a great fan of Rita Mae Brown (and Speaky Pie Brown) for many years.I am enjoying the Foxhunting Mysteries trementously.I love the characters, the plots, the education I am getting on the sport of fox hunting, and Rita Mae Brown's personal philosophy on many subjects. I highly recommend this series, if you like books that are thought provoking as well as entertaining. Full Cry is the third book in the series.I have read all five of the books now available and am anxiously awaiting the next great story about the Jefferson Hunt Club.

2-0 out of 5 stars Ridiculous climax
I listened to this on CD in my car...driving around western Virginia.

-The author is not a very good reader...her rhythm/intonation is off...but I didn't mind the flubs at all. It's nice to have a reader that sounds like a real person. And by having her read it, the we avoid the distraction of having the technical terms being pronounced incorrectly. (Although I'm not used to hearing "hooves" rhyming with "moves".)

-It's a matter of taste, but talking animals (or babies, for that matter) have no appeal whatsoever for me. Ugh! And if they did talk, no horse that I've ever ridden would have said, "Are you all right?" when I fell off. I believe they'd say, "Aaaaaaaaah...at last. Hey, there's some grass!"

-Being a woman of a certain age, I liked the Sister character, (although I don't believe she still had her figure at 72). But the denouement---and Sister's actions in it---was utterly improbable and illogical. Gimme a break!

2-0 out of 5 stars Full Cry //Audio (I almost did)
I have always enjoyed Rita Mae Brown's work. That being said, and yes, thisstory line does wear abit thin, but the worst, unforgivable sin is that she read the story herself.It was awful.Several times she will start a sentence, only to stop and restart after a few words.There was no feeling of character in her voice. Yoy can hear her swallow and clear her throat, so I guess it's the production values that are the biggest offender.

3-0 out of 5 stars Full Cry
Having read the other books in this fox hunting series, I can say this one is not up to the standard. The plot line is not as well defined as in the other books. It is rather sketchy to be honest.

While Rita Mae Brown fans will probably read it anyway, it is not a book that will draw in new fans. ... Read more


3. Foxhunting: A Celebration in Photographs
Hardcover: 160 Pages (2005-10-01)
list price: US$45.00 -- used & new: US$30.04
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0233001646
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description

Leading equestrian sports photographer Trevor Meeks has been photographing foxhunting for Horse and Hound for nearly two decades. For more than a million people in this country hunting is much more than a sport, it's a way of life, and it is this passionate commitment to the countryside, the horses, and the hounds that Meeks captures so evocatively in his stunning photographs. With Kate Green's knowledgeable commentary running throughout, this beautiful album encapsulates the spirit of foxhunting and provides a unique chronicle of a beloved pastime.
... Read more

4. Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Mass Market Paperback: 352 Pages (2003-11-04)
list price: US$6.99 -- used & new: US$2.50
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0345428234
Average Customer Review: 3.0 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
In her well-received novel Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown vividly and deftly brought to life the genteel world of foxhunting, where hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a tightly knit community amidst old money and simmering conflicts. With Hotspur, we return to the Southern chase–and to a hunt on the trail of a murderer.

Jane “Sister” Arnold may be in her seventies, but she shows no signs of losing her love for the Hunt. As Master of the prestigious Jefferson Hunt Club in a well-heeled Virginia Blue Ridge Mountain town, she is the most powerful and revered woman in the county. She can assess the true merits of a man or a horse with uncanny skill. In short, Sister Jane is not easily duped.

When the skeleton of Nola Bancroft, still wearing an exquisite sapphire ring on her finger, is unearthed, it brings back a twenty-one year old mystery. Beautiful Nola was a girl who had more male admirers than her family had money, which was certainly quite a feat. In a world where a woman’s ability to ride was considered one of her most important social graces, Nola was queen of the stable. She had a weakness for men, and her tastes often ventured towards the inappropriate, like the sheriff’s striking son, Guy Ramy. But even Guy couldn’t keep her eyes from wandering.

When Nola and Guy disappeared on the Hunt’s ceremonial first day of cubbing more than two decades ago, everyone assumed one of two things: Guy and Nola eloped to escape her family’s disapproval; or Guy killed Nola in a jealous rage and vanished. But Sister Jane had never bought either of those theories.
Sister knows that all the players are probably still in place, the old feuds haven’t died, and the sparks that led to a long-ago murder could flare up at any time.

Hotspur brings all of Rita Mae Brown’s storytelling gifts to the fore. It’s a tale of Southern small-town manners and rituals, a compelling and intricate murder mystery, and a look at the human/animal relationship in all its complexity and charm.


From the Hardcover edition. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (16)

3-0 out of 5 stars Disappointing resolution
I enjoy the animal's personification and dialogue in these books and while I'm not enamored of foxhunting, the information about it does make the book informative.

My complaint is that the resolution of the mystery resembles a CHiPs episode I saw in the late 70s. A re-enactment with actors playing the parts of people who've been dead for 2 centuries? It's rather unsatisfactory. I wonder if the author just got painted into a corner and could only conjure up this elaborate scheme to solve the mystery. I found it to be a disappointing way to end an otherwise enjoyable novel.

4-0 out of 5 stars A fascinating read
While other reviewiers here find the talking animals and foxhunting information not to their taste, I find it enjoyable and fascinating.The mystery here is not as well done as in the previous work _Outfoxed_, and the recent _Full Cry_, but the intrigues of the Jefferson Hunt are what make the book. The murder of Nola seemed to me a bit of rehashing of plot from one or two of the Sneaky Pie books, but I am an avid re-reader of Ms Brown's Sneaky Pie work. It would probably go unnoticed by a reader not as familliar with those stories.
The real stars of the story are the animals' interactions with each other and with Sister, and foxhunting itself.Rita Mae Brown paints a picture of life in rural Virginia as intriguing and affectionate as Peter Mayle's France from _A Year In Provence_.
She makes me want to visit, observe a hunt, and wallow in the hospitality of the south.With this and the first book, you grow to know the players in the hunt club as closely as actors on a soap opera.I too missed Doug, and hope he returns in future books.If you enjoied _Outfoxed_, you will enjoy Hotspur.

2-0 out of 5 stars Tally Ho
An o.k. story if you can get past the talking birds and animals. Tough to be outfoxed by a fox!I thought this was the first book by Ms Brown I had read, but on checking my list of books read, I find "Riding Shotgun" which I don't recall one bit. I guess there were no talking animals in it.Guess not too much effort was put into solving the mystery at the time of Nola's disappearance cause everyone thought the 2 eloped.But had there been, it wouldn't have been difficult to uncover the culprit at that time and might have spared another person's life.
Long live the clever fox.

1-0 out of 5 stars Bored to tears
This could have been a fabulous story with interesting and compelling characters. Instead, we have another self-indulgent wallow in the world of fox-hunting and so-called gracious southern living. I gave up on Rita Mae Brown several years ago when she stopped writing inventive and intriguing novels and started writing stories about talking animals. Recently I picked up Hotspur hoping some of the old zing had come back into her writing. Sadly, it hasn't.

5-0 out of 5 stars "MORE...PLEASE"
I enjoyed this book, as I do all Rita Mae Brown's "Horsey" stories! I hope more are coming...fast ! ... Read more


5. Foxhunting with Melvin Poe (The Derrydale Press Foxhunters' Library)
by Peter Winants
Hardcover: 250 Pages (2002-09-25)
list price: US$50.00 -- used & new: US$29.20
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 1586670972
Average Customer Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
A purely American original, Melvin Poe comes from a part of Virginia where old-time huntsmen, hound breedersm and American foxhounds just naturally grew.This book will delight not only those who have the honor of knowing Melvin personally, but those who wish they did. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (1)

5-0 out of 5 stars Foxhunting with Melvin Poe
After having the pleasure of meeting and visiting with Melvin during a recent research trip of my own for a book I am writing, I was very pleased to be lent a copy of this book for my reading/research enjoyment.Melvin is truly an original man and anyone who comes into contact with him is immediately struck by his easy ways and welcoming smile.This book will put you in the saddle and trailing behind one of the top Masters of the Hounds in the United States today, and perhaps one of the best in the world.Hats off to Mr. Winants for capturing the spirit of the sport and the spirit of Melvin Poe, a man and his horses and hounds.Judith Joyce Poe, author But I Have Known You ... Read more


6. The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback: 352 Pages (2006-09-26)
list price: US$13.95 -- used & new: US$7.44
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0345465504
Average Customer Review: 3.5 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
“A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are abundantly present: richness of character and landscape, the thrill of the hunt, and the chill of violence.

The trouble begins at Custis Hall, an exclusive girls’ school in Virginia that has gloried in its good name for nearly two hundred years. At first, the outcry is a mere tempest in a silver teapot–a small group of students protesting the school’s exhibit of antique household objects crafted by slaves–and headmistress Charlotte Norton quells the ruckus easily. But when one of the two hanging corpses ornamenting the students’ Halloween dance turns out to be real–the body of the school’s talented fund-raiser, in fact–Charlotte and the entire community are stunned. Everyone liked Al Perez, or so it seemed, yet his murder was particularly unpleasant.

Even “Sister” Jane Arnold, master of the Jefferson Hunt Club, beloved by man and beast, is at a loss, although she knows better than anyone where the bodies are buried in this community of land-grant families and new-money settlers. Aided and abetted by foxes and owls, cats and hounds, Sister picks up a scent that leads her in a most unwelcome direction: straight to the heart of the foxhunting crowd. The chase is on, not only for foxes but also for a deadly human predator.

No one has created a fictional paradise more delightful than the rolling hills of Rita Mae Brown’s Virginia countryside, or has more charmingly captured the rituals of the hunt. No one understands human and animal nature more deeply. The Hunt Ball combines a rounded, welcoming world with an edge of unforgettable white-knuckled menace.


From the Hardcover edition.Download Description
Rita Mae Brown’s numerous bestsellers include Rubyfruit Jungle, In Her Day, Six of One, Southern Discomfort, High Hearts, Bingo, Venus Envy, Dolley, Loose Lips, Alma Mater, Outfoxed, Hotspur, Full Cry, and a memoir, Rita Will. With her tiger cat, Sneaky Pie, she also collaborates on the New York Times bestselling Mrs. Murphy Mystery series, including Cat’s Eyewitness. Brown is as well an Emmy-nominated writer and a poet.


From the Hardcover edition. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (18)

2-0 out of 5 stars Short on plot, long on lecture
Normally I love Rita Mae Brown's stories.I can't wait for them to come out! But this one I found to be disappointing.It had virtually no plot and little interesting interactions with the animals but what felt like an inordinate amount of "lecturing" about various and sundry things.Frankly, it was dull which is something I never thought I would say about one of Ms. Brown's books.

4-0 out of 5 stars Leaves a Warm Fuzzy Feeling
In spite of the fact that I am not entirely convinced that the foxes enjoy the sport of fox hunting as much as the people do, and as much as Rita Mae Brown proclaims, I enjoyed the Hunt Ball, much as I have enjoyed her other books, both the Sneaky Pie series and the Sister Jane series. I appreciate the way Brown gives voice to the animal characters and uses them to make observations about humans, and I also share her obvious love and respect for the animals in her stories. Her characters are likable, and the feeling of community is welcoming and a nice place to spend a few hours.

In this book, as in all of her books, the mystery is peripheral to the plot, and is rather contrived, but that's not why I read the books. I read them because I always feel that these are people who, should I show up on their doorstep, would bring me in, offer me a nice plate of cookies and then put me to work along with everyone else.

So if you are looking for a nice, tight mystery, this book isn't it. But if you are looking for friends and a welcoming spirit, then by all means pick up these books. You'll be glad you did.

4-0 out of 5 stars a bridge to Hounds & the fury but fun
It's wonderful to have another visit with Sister Jane and the crazy people who populate her world. I liked the mysterybut the mystery isn't really why I read Rita Mae Brown's hunt books. I read them because I love rural Virginia, dogs, tales of the hunt and character studies.

I liked the fact that there weren't neat endings in this book. One of the students at the local girl's school is an emotional mess, she ismaking progress butdoesn't miraculously turn into a great kid by the end of the book. Another plus for me was be being mercifully spared another sex scene between Sister and her enthusiastic new boyfriend in this book. That was a relief.

I only have a few complaints: I may the only one but I really think Crawford got somewhat wronged in The Hunt Ball. He's a jerk at times, he's crass, a snob, his reaction to Shaker's punch was childish and he loves to show off his wealth but his money goes a long way to makingthe hunt possible. In the real world Shaker should've either apologized for belting him and or had to face assault charges. The last time a likeable character messed up in this series she had to face the consequences and went to jail. Shaker's transgression is treated like it 's no big deal because he's a beloved member of the pack and Crawford is only tolerated for his money. I didn't like that.Also, the animals had too small a role in this installment of the series and I missed them.

Hunt Ball seems to be a bridge novel and should be read immediately before The Hounds and the Fury. Perhaps in a later edition the two books will be published together.






3-0 out of 5 stars Audio edition disappointing
Rita Mae Brown reads her own work in the audio version of this book, not a good decision.Sometimes (like with Barbara Kinsolver), the author's reading enhances a book. Unfortunately, Ms. Brown's inept reading was distracting.I think, overall, I liked the book, as I've liked all her previous works.But with her very odd pacing (she sometimes ran names together, so for the first several chapters I thought there were nuns in the book - Sister Charlotte, for example) and her inability to "voice" the characters differently, I kept getting lost.Several times I had no clue whether the speaker was animal or human.I'd not read any of the Hunt Club books before; maybe it would have helped if I had already known all the characters.

2-0 out of 5 stars Too Many Characters!
This novel seemed like a rush job. The characters are so prolific that you barely get to know who's who - is it human, animal or hunting history being shared. Too much to sort out and too little meat to make it worth it. ... Read more


7. Treasury of Foxhunting (Derrydale Press Foxhunter's Library)
by Norman Fine
Hardcover: 250 Pages (2003-11-25)
list price: US$40.00 -- used & new: US$21.87
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 1586671006
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
This book is a revival of some of the best foxhunting stories, written by some of America's finest sporting writers ever published. ... Read more


8. Foxhunting on the Lakeland fells,
by Richard Clapham
 Unknown Binding: Pages (1920)

Asin: B00086ZQ1E
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

9. Foxhunting in England, Ireland, and North America: A Life in Hunt Service (The Derrydale Press Foxhunters' Library)
by Hugh Robards
Hardcover: 272 Pages (2000-11-25)
list price: US$50.00
Isbn: 1586670360
Average Customer Review: 3.5 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
This is a wonderful and revealing autobiography of an English country childhood, the decision to enter hunt service, and the author's experiences as he worked his way through an intensely hierarchical apprenticeship system that has changed little over the centuries. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (3)

1-0 out of 5 stars Disappointing
I am afraid that I found this book utterly disappointing. Expecting people to have realised that old-fashioned fox-hunting is as much a tradition as gladiator fighting or slavery used to be, I was shocked to see that someone still seems to find it enjoyable. The fact is that countless scientific studies show that fox-hunting is not necessary, and as to all other arguments, what is wrong with drag-hunting? The only answer is that blood-thirsty hunters would not find it as much fun.

5-0 out of 5 stars Foxhunting with a patron saint
Robards is God , mind you some lesser mortals may call him the anti-Christ ! .My hunting career began as a child ,around the age of seven , with the Stonhall Harriers hunted by Miachel O' Shaughnessy M.H. & George Kennedy M.H. and with The County Limerick Foxhounds hunted by Lord Daresbury M.F.H. & Hugh Robards. I have early memories of Mr. Robards and all of them still send chills down my spine.At the sight of him arriving at the meet with those Old English Hounds, man and beast knew something special was going to happen today.With this book Mr. Robards instills that same thrill of the chase into words. The thrill and excitementhe generated in those early days sealed my faith , I entered Hunt Service. For those interested in the art of venery all I can say is that I have insisted on my whips reading it before the opening of cubbing.(Diana rather than Venus!)The highest compliment I can pay this book is that it was easy to read , I finished it in two evenings!

4-0 out of 5 stars An interesting insight
This is a book full of character and characters of an age that will not be seen again. The relationships between employer and employee of an era where etiquette and manners were all too important. It provides the reader with a real feeling of how the hunting circle worked and how a man devoted to his job through his love for the hounds and the countryside dealt with the changing landscape and attitudes over the decades. Well worth every penny, and a must have for anyone intested in foxhunting and country pursuits. ... Read more


10. American Foxhunting: An Anthology
 Hardcover: Pages (1970)

Asin: B000HZXUXC
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

11. Foxhunting How to Watch and Listen (Derrydale Press Foxhunter's Library (Hardcover))
by Hugh J. Robards
Hardcover: 160 Pages (2006-08-25)
list price: US$24.95 -- used & new: US$14.87
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 158667109X
Average Customer Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
Internationally renowned Master and huntsman Hugh J. Robards engagingly informs foxhunters, new or experienced, how to more fully absorb the drama of the hunt. What is the huntsman doing? Why does he do that? What about the whippers-in? The Field Master? The hounds? The fox? What problems do each encounter in the field during the course of a typical hunt? What decisions must they make? It may be a revelation to some, especially those who hunt to ride, but even while standing still, things are happening if you know what to look for and how to interpret what you see. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (1)

5-0 out of 5 stars How to watch and listen
A great read for the seasoned member of the hunting field and the novice to foxhunting alike. Patrick Teroerde, MFH
... Read more


12. Outfoxed: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
by Rita Mae Brown
Paperback: 368 Pages (2005-07-26)
list price: US$12.95 -- used & new: US$7.60
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0345484258
Average Customer Review: 3.5 out of 5 stars
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Amazon.com
Rita Mae Brown fervently believes that felines are a lot smarter than most people, and in her popular Mrs. Murphy mysteries, the cats are always leaps and bounds ahead of their human companions. (They also speak in italics, which makes it easy to distinguish them from their somewhat bumbling owner/companions.) In Outfoxed the foxes, hounds, and a few clever birds solve a murder that's hardly more than a raison d'être for Brown's thorough and detailed description of the highly ritualized world of the Jefferson Hunt. Fox hunting is more than just an entertaining way to spend a fall afternoon in Virginia--it's a way of life for everyone involved, from Sister Jane, the Master of the Fox Hunt, to Crawford Howard and Fontaine Buruss, two men who'd kill for the chance to succeed her. By the time a death actually occurs, Brown is three-fourths of the way to the last page, but it doesn't really matter; by this point, the reader is wholly involved in the arcane world of casts, whippers, scent stations, ratshots, and the social rules of the canid and canine communities. And while a man has been murdered, it's the slaughter of the fox used to lure him to his death that really upsets Sister, the strong-willed matriarch who is the novel's protagonist. The thrill of the chase--the hunt itself, not the search for the killer--is on every page of this masterful foray into a fascinating world. And as usual in a Rita Mae Brown novel, the animals have the best lines as well as the last word. --Jane AdamsBook Description
From the bestselling author of the landmark work Rubyfruit Jungle comes an engaging, original new novel that only Rita Mae Brown could have written. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the thrill of the chase and the intricacies of human-animal relationships are experienced firsthand--and murder exposes a proud Southern community's unsavory secrets. . . .

As Master of the prestigious Jefferson Hunt Club, Jane Arnold, known as Sister, is the most revered citizen in the Virginia Blue Ridge Mountain town where a rigid code of social conduct and deep-seated tradition carry more weight than money. Nearing seventy, Sister now must select a joint master to ensure a smooth transition of leadership after her death. It is an honor of the highest order--and one that any serious social climber would covet like the Holy Grail.

Virginian to the bone with a solid foxhunting history, Fontaine Buruss is an obvious candidate, but his penchant for philandering and squandering money has earned him a less than sparkling reputation. And not even Sister knows about his latest tawdry scandal. Then there is Crawford Howard, a Yankee in a small town where Rebel bloodlines are sacred. Still, Crawford has money--lots of it--and as Sister is well aware, maintaining a first-class hunt club is far from cheap.

With the competition flaring up, Southern gentility flies out the window. Fontaine and Crawford will stop at nothing to discredit each other. Soon the entire town is pulled into a rivalry that is spiraling dangerously out of control. Even the animals have strong opinions, and only Sister is able to maintain objectivity. But when opening hunt day ends in murder, she, too, is stunned.

Who was bold and skilled enough to commit murder on the field? It could only be someone who knew both the territory and the complex nature of the hunt inside out. Sister knows of three people who qualify--and only she, with the help of a few clever foxes and hounds, can lay the trap to catch the killer.

A colorful foray into an intriguing world, Outfoxed features a captivating cast of Southerners and their unforgettable animal counterparts. Rita Mae Brown has written a masterful novel that surprises, delights, and enchants.


From the Hardcover edition.Download Description
Rita Mae Brown is the bestselling author of Rubyfruit Jungle, In Her Day, Six of One, Southern Discomfort, Sudden Death, High Hearts, Bingo, Starting from Scratch: A Different Kind of Writer's Manual, Venus Envy, Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War, Riding Shotgun, Loose Lips, and a memoir, Rita Will. With her tiger cat, Sneaky Pie, she also collaborates on the popular Mrs. Murphy mystery series, including Murder on the Prowl. An Emmy-nominated screenwriter and a poet, she lives in Charlottesville, Virginia.


From the Paperback edition. ... Read more

Customer Reviews (39)

4-0 out of 5 stars Beatrix Potter with attitude
An interesting combination of fantasy and mystery although the mystery is not important to the storyline.

You may wonder as you read any book in this series how a town full of freedom loving, democratic minded citizens could be persuaded to call a silly, 70-year old harridan Master. Why they would endure her pettiness and mean spirited insults and why they obey her whimsical dictates.Those answers and others are never fully revealed to the reader.

Brown shows an absurd lack of knowledge when it comes to all the animals in her novels.Foxes don't enjoy being hunted, nor do they sit around their humble dens at night and gossip about foxhunters.Horses don't enjoy being jumped over ice to give their riders a thrill.But wishing makes it so in this Virginia community, that is if you are one of the hunting-mad, rich gentry.

Ignore the basic cruelty to animals and the unpleasant sense of entitlement felt by the fox hunters.

5-0 out of 5 stars I laughed I cried I was entertained and I was engaged...life positive
Just found this Rita Mae Brown fox hunting murder mystery series and loved it.. read all of them so far but am posting review for the first...

bottom line all are superb... to be honest when I picked up the first I was not sure what the bit was about anthropomorphizing the animals (hounds, horses, foxes) but it is fine... not overdone and fits right in...

what I like about the series is it is above all positive about life and positive about keeping on living with any and all set backs that occur to people including the loss of loved ones, jealousy sexual and professional, rivalry, pettiness, etc. etc. etc.

it's darned entertaining hearing about American fox hunting from someone expert in the sport who loves it (btw they don't kill the foxes)... it's fun reading the glossary at the end and in the text ("gyp" is a synonym for "bitch" etc.) ...

and finally it's reassuring to read about keeping on keeping on and having both youth and elders and middle agers being able to coexist and help each other...

what can I say I laughed I cried I was entertained and I was engaged... what more would one want ! :)

2-0 out of 5 stars Pretentious?5 stars
I've read Ms. Brown for years and keep hoping I'll enjoy one of her latest books as much as High Hearts or her earlier books.Her snobbish Virginia characters and foxhunting settings have worn very thin.I believe in southern gentility as much as the next person, but in light of the issues we face today, lauding something like foxhunting as "civilized" seems a slap in the face.

I don't mind the animal antropomorphizing, but I do mind her using that device to justify foxhunting as a sport that the foxes apparently "enjoy", even if she only portrays "no kill" hunts.

5-0 out of 5 stars Outfoxed - a refreshing change of pace
I thoroughly enjoyed the book - I couldn't wait to find time to read.Outfoxed is light yet intelligent with a fascinating glimpse at the communication between animals and their role in solving the crime.As an animal lover and avid reader, I highly recommend this book.As a recent mystery convert, I am hooked and cannot wait to read the second book in the series (Hotspur).
Enjoy!

4-0 out of 5 stars I enjoyed this book....
....but found it confusing since I read Hotspur first. Apparently the author decided to ignore the details in Pete's will in the following books. (Doug to become Hunt Master, no Joint-Master.) ... Read more


13. The Science Of Foxhunting And Management Of The Kennel
by Knightley William Horlock
Hardcover: 454 Pages (2007-07-25)
list price: US$52.95 -- used & new: US$35.47
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0548222266
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

14. The Great Hunts: Foxhunting Countries of the World
by Alastair Jackson
 Hardcover: 224 Pages (1989-11)
list price: US$45.00 -- used & new: US$125.39
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0715392573
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

15. Foxhunting in Western Pennsylvania (The Derrydale Press Foxhunters' Library)
by Susie Todd
Hardcover: 260 Pages (2003-11-25)
list price: US$50.00 -- used & new: US$29.79
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 1586671030
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan
Editorial Review

Book Description
Susie Todd, former Master of Foxhounds of the Rolling Rock Hunt in Ligonier, Pennsylvania, has written a combination memoir of her life in Pittsburgh and the western Pennsylvania region, as well as the first comprehensive history of the eleven fox hunts that were active at one time or another in the western part of the state. ... Read more


16. FoxhuntingRecollections: A Journal of the Radnor Hounds and Other Packs
by J Stanley Reeve
 Hardcover: Pages (1928)

Asin: B000K5TQKK
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

17. Foxhunting
by Jane Ridley
 Hardcover: 256 Pages (1990-10)

Isbn: 0002179490
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

18. Peculiar privilege: A social history of English foxhunting, 1753-1885
by David C Itzkowitz
 Unknown Binding: 248 Pages (1977)

Isbn: 0855270942
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

19. Steeplechasing & foxhunting
 Unknown Binding: 128 Pages (1977)
-- used & new: US$146.55
(price subject to change: see help)
Asin: 0450035921
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

20. Foxhunting in Dekalb County
 Paperback: Pages (2000)

Asin: B000EHL73I
Canada | United Kingdom | Germany | France | Japan

  1-20 of 84 | Next 20
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  

Prices listed on this site are subject to change without notice.
Questions on ordering or shipping? click here for help.

site stats